Skip to content

FRSH ORIGINAL DATA WORK / CANADA

Put the numbers
in context.

Public source statistics. Original comparisons. Downloadable rows. We make the calculation visible so you can use it and check it.

Download the dataset

01 / THE CANOLA BALANCE SHEET

Follow the tonnes.

Dated forecast and estimates · 30 days since release. These are dated outlooks, not live grain bids.

2026–27 · ForecastMillion metric tonnes · crop year August–July
Total supply
24.080
Domestic use
14.401
Exports
7.700
Closing stocks
1.979

Supply reconciliation: 7.700 exports + 14.401 domestic use + 1.979 stocks = 24.080 Mt. Stocks-to-use: 1,979 ÷ (7,700 + 14,401) ×100 = 8.95%. Original FRSH calculation; denominator is exports plus total domestic use.

Published rows · September 25, 2026 · thousand tonnes except seeded area and price
Crop yearProductionSupplyDomestic useExportsStocksStocks/use*
2024–2519,23922,59511,6199,3791,5977.61%
2025–2622,22723,93413,0788,9561,9008.62%
2026–2722,05124,08014,4017,7001,9798.95%

*FRSH calculation. CSV includes seeded area in thousand hectares, food & industrial use in thousand tonnes and a crop-year average price in CAD/tonne. The price is a dated outlook specification, not an executable bid. Seed export figures exclude oilseed products. Read the source notes before combining series.

Source: AAFC · September field-crop outlook ↗

02 / THE FORECAST REVISION BRIDGE

What changed between releases?

2026–27 only · August20 → September25 · FRSH subtraction and percentage calculations from two dated AAFC outlooks.

Forecast changes; mass figures in thousand tonnes
MeasureAugust20September25ChangeChange %
Production21,60022,051+451+2.1%
Supply23,45524,080+625+2.7%
Food & industrial use13,70013,900+200+1.5%
Total domestic use13,95114,401+450+3.2%
Exports8,0007,700-300-3.8%
Closing stocks1,5041,979+475+31.6%
Average price · CAD/t720775+55+7.6%

Revision reconciliation: +450 domestic use −300 exports +475 stocks = +625 thousand tonnes of supply. Do not confuse a forecast revision with a change in an observed live price.

Read the original revision analysis

03 / THE REGIONAL HARVEST VIEW

One province.
Different harvest positions.

Manitoba canola harvest completion to October 20, 2026 · 5 days before our source check. Provincial estimate: 92%.

Southwest
85%
Northwest
90%
Central
99%
Eastern
99%
Interlake
95%

Original FRSH comparison: highest99% − lowest85% =14 percentage points. The provincial estimate is the source’s figure; it is not a simple average of regional percentages. Completion does not measure yield or grain quality.

Open the Manitoba report · PDF ↗

RELEASE WATCH

What we’re
watching next.

Official schedule checked October 25, 2026. Expected releases remain separate from published data.

  1. Major grain deliveries · September ↗Scheduled; subject to change
  2. Oilseed crushing · September ↗Scheduled; subject to change
  3. International merchandise trade · September ↗Scheduled; subject to change